Upcoming Events


Quick Links
divider
DGCongrats!Cheer!Here Come the Devils!It Never Ends . . .Go Big Blue!Girls!Pitch ForkLockersBlockDramaDefense!Oklahoma!Lady DevilsBlue Devil BandSoccerMighty DevilsChemistyPlay BallCourtyardFACSTraditionCrestScienceOrtegaDwightXCRegion 7AA ChampsHard at WorkState BoundBand Concert

Back to School Dates

--------------------------------------------------------------------

New Student Registration Dates for the 2017-2018 School Year

 

New student registration for the 2017–2018 school year will be held at the Floyd County Schools (FCS) Central Office, located at 600 Riverside Parkway, NE, Rome, GA. These new registration dates are for students new to the school system or students who have moved to a new attendance area within the system. Students advancing to a new school in their current attendance area (e.g., a child in the Model School District advancing to Model High School from Model Middle School) would not need to register on this date.

 

Out of District- Students not enrolled in FCS and living outside of FCS District but within the State of Georgia.

  • June 12      8 AM - 4 PM

  • June 13     10 AM - 6 PM

 

New Residents- New students who have moved into FCS district, including upcoming kindergarteners who were not previously screened and enrolled while in Pre-K.

  • July 12      1 PM - 7 PM

  • July 13      1 PM - 7 PM

  • July 14      7 AM - Noon

  • July 17      1 PM - 7 PM

 

Intradistrict Transfers- Students currently attending a FCS who want to transfer to a different school within the school system. More information about the process and application here: https://goo.gl/9npygL

  • Regular program students can apply Thursday, June 1 - Thursday, June 15 at 3 PM.

  • Special needs students application due by Tuesday, September 5.  

 

What is needed for registration?

  • Parent or legal guardian must accompany enrolling student

  • Immunization Certificate

  • Eye/ear/dental Certificate

  • Birth Certificate/Social Security Number Card

  • Proof of Residency (a current official utility bill that shows name and address)

  • Record from previous school, if available

 

Floyd County Schools is focused on “Destination Graduation for every child.”  Recent graduates from Floyd County high schools have gone on to study at Georgia, Georgia Tech, Harvard, Vanderbilt, West Point and other respected institutions of higher learning across the country. Students with a dream and a passion for learning will find caring educators in Floyd County Schools to help them reach their goal of destination graduation to open doors to a brighter future.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

 

AdvancED InfographicInfographic

Blue Devil Badge

-------------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------
Hunter Hays of Model named scoutSMART Student-Athlete of the Week

Hunter Hays, a Model High School senior center on offense and nose guard on defense was named the scoutSMART Student-Athlete of the Week by Georgia High School Football Daily this past week.

Hays is a standout student in the classroom as the Model Blue Devil team captain has a 4.0 Grade Point Average and scored a 30 on the ACT college entrance exam. 

On the gridiron, Hays is a contributor on both sides of the ball.  On offense, Hays has a 92 percent grade out average for the year at center and has 18 pancake blocks.  Hays has twenty-six tackles and three forced fumbles as the Blue Devils' nose guard on defense. 

Hays is an FCA Huddle Leader, chaplain of the Future Business Leaders of America, senior class officer and member of the National Honor Society. He spends one class period a day in a kindergarten classroom helping boys and girls learn how to read. 

According to an article in Georgia High School Football Dailey, Model head coach Gordon Powers sees Hays as a leader on and off of the field. "Hunter Hays has a tremendous passion for helping others and a keen sense to spot other students who may be struggling academically, emotionally, and/or socially." Powers said. "I have seen him during lunch sit and talk to students who are by themselves or invite them to sit at his table."
Hunter Hays of Model named scoutSMART Student-Athlete of the Week

Hunter Hays, a Model High School senior center on offense and nose guard on defense was named the scoutSMART Student-Athlete of the Week by Georgia High School Football Daily this past week.

Hays is a standout student in the classroom as the Model Blue Devil team captain has a 4.0 Grade Point Average and scored a 30 on the ACT college entrance exam. 

On the gridiron, Hays is a contributor on both sides of the ball.  On offense, Hays has a 92 percent grade out average for the year at center and has 18 pancake blocks.  Hays has twenty-six tackles and three forced fumbles as the Blue Devils' nose guard on defense. 

Hays is an FCA Huddle Leader, chaplain of the Future Business Leaders of America, senior class officer and member of the National Honor Society. He spends one class period a day in a kindergarten classroom helping boys and girls learn how to read. 

According to an article in Georgia High School Football Dailey, Model head coach Gordon Powers sees Hays as a leader on and off of the field. "Hunter Hays has a tremendous passion for helping others and a keen sense to spot other students who may be struggling academically, emotionally, and/or socially." Powers said. "I have seen him during lunch sit and talk to students who are by themselves or invite them to sit at his table."
Hays is a standout student in the classroom as the Model Blue Devil team captain has a 4.0 Grade Point Average and scored a 30 on the ACT college entrance exam
Hays is a standout student in the classroom as the Model Blue Devil team captain has a 4.0 Grade Point Average and scored a 30 on the ACT college entrance exam
Hays is a standout student in the classroom as the Model Blue Devil team captain has a 4.0 Grade Point Average and scored a 30 on the ACT college entrance exam

CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS GOING TO STATE!

The girls are 7AA Region Champions for 2016! Alex Quarles is the girls region champion with a time of 21:51. Kelsey Wade came in 6th with 22:50, Kelsey Sledge 9th with 23:30, and McKenna Johnston 10th with 23:34. Leah McEleven rounded out Model's top five at 20th place with a time of 24:49.  Other girl team members include: Kelsey Binnion, Hannah Holland, May Khatib, Laura McFry Katie Robbins and Elizabeth Marshall.

The boys finished 3rd in the region with Haden Barker taking the 1st place finish as the 2016 boys region champion with a time of 17:34.  Hunter Gordon finished 7th with a time of 18:49, Kalen Gomez 24th with 20:08, Robert Muir 27th with 20:12 and Justin Roberts with 20:21 for the 5thteam member.  Other boy team members include Andy Olague, Cameron Loggins, Dillon Langston, Alex Nelson, Christian Richardson, Chase Gier, Lane Boyd and Andrew Hart.

Both teams will head to Carrollton next Friday, November 4 for the AA State meet. ​

 XC XC
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------

CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS GOING TO STATE!

The girls are 7AA Region Champions for 2016! Alex Quarles is the girls region champion with a time of 21:51. Kelsey Wade came in 6th with 22:50, Kelsey Sledge 9th with 23:30, and McKenna Johnston 10th with 23:34. Leah McEleven rounded out Model's top five at 20th place with a time of 24:49.  Other girl team members include: Kelsey Binnion, Hannah Holland, May Khatib, Laura McFry Katie Robbins and Elizabeth Marshall.

The boys finished 3rd in the region with Haden Barker taking the 1st place finish as the 2016 boys region champion with a time of 17:34.  Hunter Gordon finished 7th with a time of 18:49, Kalen Gomez 24th with 20:08, Robert Muir 27th with 20:12 and Justin Roberts with 20:21 for the 5thteam member.  Other boy team members include Andy Olague, Cameron Loggins, Dillon Langston, Alex Nelson, Christian Richardson, Chase Gier, Lane Boyd and Andrew Hart.

Both teams will head to Carrollton next Friday, November 4 for the AA State meet. ​

 XC XC
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------

1st Place 
Argumentative Essay: Noah Syverson
Personal Essay: Ellie Gross
Rhetorical Analysis Essay: Emily Falcitelli 
2nd Place
Duo Interpretation: Chandler Adams and Katerina Creel 
Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking: Hunter Hays 
3rd Place 
International Extemporaneous Speaking: Sam Bryant 
4th Place: 
Quartet: Chandler Adams, Sam Bryant, Hunter Hays, and Simeon Greenberg 
Girl's Solo: Taylor Nelson 
Humorous Interpretation: Lizzie Carver
Dramatic Interpretation: Chandler Adams 
The Model team took 2nd place overall in Region 7AA! 
1st Place 
Argumentative Essay: Noah Syverson
Personal Essay: Ellie Gross
Rhetorical Analysis Essay: Emily Falcitelli 
2nd Place
Duo Interpretation: Chandler Adams and Katerina Creel 
Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking: Hunter Hays 
3rd Place 
International Extemporaneous Speaking: Sam Bryant 
4th Place: 
Quartet: Chandler Adams, Sam Bryant, Hunter Hays, and Simeon Greenberg 
Girl's Solo: Taylor Nelson 
Humorous Interpretation: Lizzie Carver
Dramatic Interpretation: Chandler Adams 
The Model team took 2nd place overall in Region 7AA! 
1st Place 
Argumentative Essay: Noah Syverson
Personal Essay: Ellie Gross
Rhetorical Analysis Essay: Emily Falcitelli 
2nd Place
Duo Interpretation: Chandler Adams and Katerina Creel 
Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking: Hunter Hays 
3rd Place 
International Extemporaneous Speaking: Sam Bryant 
4th Place: 
Quartet: Chandler Adams, Sam Bryant, Hunter Hays, and Simeon Greenberg 
Girl's Solo: Taylor Nelson 
Humorous Interpretation: Lizzie Carver
Dramatic Interpretation: Chandler Adams 
The Model team took 2nd place overall in Region 7AA! 
1st Place 
Argumentative Essay: Noah Syverson
Personal Essay: Ellie Gross
Rhetorical Analysis Essay: Emily Falcitelli 
2nd Place
Duo Interpretation: Chandler Adams and Katerina Creel 
Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking: Hunter Hays 
3rd Place 
International Extemporaneous Speaking: Sam Bryant 
4th Place: 
Quartet: Chandler Adams, Sam Bryant, Hunter Hays, and Simeon Greenberg 
Girl's Solo: Taylor Nelson 
Humorous Interpretation: Lizzie Carver
Dramatic Interpretation: Chandler Adams 
The Model team took 2nd place overall in Region 7AA!